Privacy Policy


At Rehoboth Beach Country Club, we are dedicated to protecting and respecting our member’s and guest’s privacy, and safeguarding their Personally Identifiable Information (PII).  We are also committed to adhering to the principles of applicable data protection and privacy laws, and maintaining the confidentiality of information that our members and guests provide to us. Furthermore, we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner, and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. This Privacy Policy has been created to confirm such a commitment, to assist our patrons in understanding the type of personal information that we may collect from them, how we may use that information, to whom we may disclose it, and how we safeguard this information.

Information We Collect
The types of personal information that we may collect includes your name, home, work and email addresses, telephone and fax numbers, date of birth, lifestyle information such as leisure activities, names and ages of children, and other information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g. health conditions that require focused attention). We may collect and process the following information: information that you provide by completing forms on our site, submitting job applications, or, responding to communications from us. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, along with details of your visits to our site, including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, web logs, and other communication data resources that you access. We may also collect non–identifying information about you such as your use of our websites, communication preferences, aggregated data relative to your website visit or stay, and responses to promotional offers.

You have the right to choose which communications you wish to receive from us, and whether you provide us with your Personally Identifiable Information (PII). However, failure to provide such information may sometimes affect our ability to conduct certain transactions.

Who we share it with 
In general, we provide access to your personal information only to employees and contractors we believe need that access in order to do their jobs and to provide products or services to you. 

Rehoboth Beach Country Club will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other member entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf to complete the activities described above. Such member entities and/or business partners, including those located in other countries, are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data. 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We do not sell or give physical possession of your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to unaffiliated third parties. Situations in which we may disclose your information to others include: where we have received your consent to do so; in situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire; when access to your information is necessary to facilitate business operations or meet contractual obligations; to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law or court order, or where disclosure is required in order to enforce; to protect the rights, property or safety of our members and guests or others; in case of emergency such as to safeguard the life, health or property of an individual.

Where information is shared, we will limit the scope of information furnished to that which is necessary to perform the specific function. Unless otherwise precluded by the legal process, we require all third parties to protect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and abide by all applicable privacy laws and regulations.

Information Security
Your information is stored on servers that are protected against unauthorized access through the use of safeguards such as "firewalls" and encryption. We use an external PCI compliant payment gateway that handles all payment transactions. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information, whether the information is kept electronically or otherwise. This involves ensuring that the only persons who view your personal information are those who reasonably have the need to do so, and that, where necessary and appropriate, sensitive personal information may be locked in filing cabinets or offices. Our staff is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to serve our customers’ needs, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our computer network and all of our computers may only be accessed with passwords. We may occasionally use agents, contractors or companies to perform services on our behalf (e.g. credit card companies, accountants, etc.) However, such parties will have limited access to personal information.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in our databases. In the course of processing your information, it may also be necessary to transfer your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to our affiliates, properties within the Rehoboth Beach Country Club system and third party service providers for the purposes outlined within this Privacy Statement. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer. If you have been assigned a password to access certain parts of our site, you are personally responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Retention of Information
We are required to maintain certain personal information for a period of time for various reasons. However, we maintain personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. All personal information will be disposed of when appropriate, and in a manner that is secure and respects your privacy. When we dispose of a member or customer's information, if applicable, our paper files are shredded and information kept electronically is deleted from our computers and computer network.

Use of Our Website
You can visit pages on our website without giving us any personal information. However, sometimes we do need personal information to provide services that you request. We only collect personal information that you submit voluntarily. By providing us with such information, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information for such purposes. Due to the nature of the Internet, however, no data transmission over the internet is fully secure. Please be aware of this before you send us any information through our website, as we cannot guarantee that information you transmit to us will not be intercepted and/or misused by third parties.
 
Links to Other Websites
Occasionally, our website may contain links to other websites that may collect your personal information. We do not assume any responsibility for their privacy practices or policies, and cannot be held liable for the actions of those third parties. You should review the privacy policies of such parties before providing them with any personal information.
 
Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
 
We have implemented the following:
      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
      • Demographics and Interests Reporting
 
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
 
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      • On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
      • By emailing us
      • By calling us
      • By logging in to your account
 
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via in-site notification
      • Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
 
CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


Use of Our App
You can only use the Rehoboth Beach Country Club App by only being a member and submitting that information for usage of the App. We only collect personal information that you submit voluntarily. By providing us with such information, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information for such purposes. Due to the nature of the Internet, however, no data transmission over the internet is fully secure. Please be aware of this before you send us any information through our website, as we cannot guarantee that information you transmit to us will not be intercepted and/or misused by third parties.
Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we may use to collect your data. We do not collect information from minors. We are, however, unable to determine the age of persons accessing and using our websites. Where a minor provides us with his or her data without parental or guardian consent, we encourage the parent or guardian to contact us immediately, whereupon we will arrange for the prompt removal of the minor’s information, and unsubscribe the minor from further Mosaic marketing communications.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any amendment to this Privacy Policy will apply to the personal information collected, used or disclosed from and after the date of such an amendment. Additionally, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to meet changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to satisfy the needs of our members and guests.

Contact Us
Should you have any comments, questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please free to contact us at:
Rehoboth Beach Country Club
Rehoboth Beach, DE 19971
302.227.3811